Sunday, December 21, 2014

:: THE WEEKEND {was a blast} ::

Radovljica old town has some beauties to show.

I fell in love with this doors and decoration.
It was a sunny day so we continued to Lake Bled.
What do you think, worth a visit? ;)
enjoying the sunset
Kremna rezina {cream cake}
After we got home, I went out with my girls and it was fun, fun, fun.
Today it was a chill out day in the city. We went to check the new hot {hipster} spot - "Pritličje"
... and yes, the coffee was delicious!

So, this is a short walk trough my weekend, which I really enjoyed a lot, especially since I was sick for a week so I couldn`t wait to go out. :) How was yours? Preparing for holidays?
Oh, and I didn`t had my camera with me, so I abused my phone and all this are my instagram photos so if you aren`t following me yet, check it out http://instagram.com/majarotovnik/.

xo, m.




Friday, December 19, 2014

:: CHEERS TO THE SUN ::

Cheers to the sun! {balcony view}
{the view from the top floor}

Today, I am finally feeling like myself again and I`m looking forward to the weekend. We had a lovely weather in Ljubljana, finally some sun and blue sky. I went on a balcony for 5 minutes to catch some fresh air and enjoy the sun. Ahh, it was just perfect!



Tuesday, December 16, 2014

:: 3 FAV PINS RIGHT NOW + a spice of life ::

Christmas is right around the corner, twinkling lights are everywhere, smell of the gluehwine on the streets, beautiful Christmas trees ... I`d just love to see a few snowflakes before the Christmas. What do you say Santa? Will you make my wish come true? ;) (I think there are plenty of you with the same wish out there, so if we wish for it really badly, maybe it will come true) :) 
+ and yes, I secretly still believe in Santa! #nevergrowup


Pinterest (I love it as a DIY project)

jakfruit

weddingsparrow
 
Anyway, guess what. I`m sick again, this time with a flu. Ah, it`s ok, I`m getting better already and sleeping for two days really did magic to my body, even though I still feel the pain in all my muscles.  There was so much going on, that I forgot to take care of myself.. never a good idea. Btw, do you remember our tree - Woody the (Christmas) tree? Well, we got a warning that a designer that did a similar tree might start a lawsuit against the shop that has our tree in the window/showcase, cuz we apparently stoled the design (wtf!?), so they have to remove it. What a Christmas spirit killer. I really don`t get people like that, what`s their fear? I mean she didn`t really invented anything new, since you can find a couple of the same examples on pinterest, even DIY projects for it! Sometimes the Slovenian mentality really deeply dissapoints me. Oh, and just to be clear, it`s not the same, it was not copied and our tree can be used in more ways. Just so you know. (haha Im so pissed off because of this) 
Hm, so maybe Santa can help with this problem as well? #ibelieveinmiracles

Oh, and another thing... 
 
This photo is from our event on Saturday, that was held by our Association Živa Kreativa (Facebook). It was wonderful! <3 
I tell you more in one of the next posts. About the event and all about what we`re doing. I`ll be posting more now, I think my mojo for blogging is back. ;)

So, keep in touch! 
btw, did you bake any cookies already? Do you have some kick ass recipes for me? Oh, what about the decorations? Do you already have a tree and the lights? ohh, I love this time of the year! It`s so pretty! <3



Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...