Wednesday, August 27, 2014

|cuisine| :: Kitchen is one of those places, where I feel really good dancing around ::


A fact: I love cooking, but not everyday. :) Haha, does that make sense? 
I love it, when I have enough time, so I can put on my comfy clothes, prepare some awesome music (because, of course, I also love to dance while cooking) and simply enjoy being creative, messy and innovative. I don`t love it that much, when I`m busy and I just need to put something together, so that I won`t starve or eat junk food instead. Of course, that happens a lot, since I manage to be busy 24/7. Seriously, I need to slow down a bit, because I`ll overburn otherwise, but that`s hard if you are like me. To feel good, I need to be busy + there`s so much going on right now! (new projects on the horizon - yey!) 



So the recipe for this is quite simple. I decided to try with gluten free food for 14 days + as less sugar as possible. Today is my fourth day. We`ll see how it goes, since I`m a choco addict. So, basicaly, bbq-ed corn on the top of lettuce, covered with garlic-greek yoghurt-parsley sauce (superlicious!) + a bit of mozzarela for spoiling myself. ;) On the right side, buckwheat porridge with onions, pumpkins, carrot, cashews & fennel. Just stir fry everything using olive oil or coconut butter and in the end add porridge, mix it, spice it up, put some lime juice over it and you`re ready to eat! ;)

Btw, can`t wait for the next week, when I`ll be dancing at a concert instead of my kitchen. ;)
GRAMATIK - Hit That Jive - check it out and dance with me. 

Hugs xx 
(another fact: Maja loves to hug people)

Thursday, August 21, 2014

|travel| :: A WEEKEND IN BERLIN ::



Berlin, du bist so wunderbar!


Mauerpark
Flea market, Friedrichshain

Breakfast Market
the breakfast

I`ve finally made it to Berlin this last weekend. It was a bit extra, cuz I even had a b-day on Sunday, which was pretty amazing btw. ;) Saturday we partied until the morning in with Wilde Renate (I`ll repeat that for sure) and than Sunday, was for markets and karaoke .. of course, with a bad case of a hangover. :) 
Honestly, I took just a few photos in the whole weekend, because there was so much going on, that I didn`t even remember to take photos + sometimes, I just prefer not to focus on what I want to capture, but just simply enjoy myself. So, yeah, I loved Berlin. The city is pretty amazing, but I wasn`t really impressed by the architecture, but the people!! Oh, wow, the people. They are the ones that make this city magical. <3
I was also lucky enough to meet some old friends of mine, which was really great, so maybe that was an extra cherry for me. :) 



....

Now, I have a new dream. To live in Berlin. Searching for a job... if you know something, let me know, or if you are a Berliner and you need some super extra forces...let me know! I can do magic as well. :) 
 

hugs + kisses
Maja (the dreamer) 

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

INSTAGRAM FAVORITES :: JULY :: malaposastmici ~ interview + photos ::


Some people are really keen on Instagram and some are not. Well, I belong to the first group. I love watching photos, especially if they come from a creative and inspirational people.
I decided to pick one of my favorite iggers each month, starting with July and "malaposastmici" - a girl that loves spending time in the nature and has a great sense of capturing beautiful moments.



Tell us a bit about yourself ..
I'm a 20 and something old girl, a lawyer by profession. You could say I’m a full time researcher - I’m currently making a living as a junior researcher in a private company, and in my free time, I’m researching the rest of the world. In the recent years, I’ve become a real sports addict. Besides mountaineering, I enjoy running, playing tennis, skiing and horseback riding. I love cats, black coffee and nicely arranged food on my colorful plates. I hardly ever watch television, it makes me nervous.




What does Instagram means to you? 
Instagram is my diary of everyday fragments in square photographs, captured by my phone camera. It’s also a great place to meet interesting people and find inspiration. 


Where do you find inspiration?
A lot of it comes from thinking about different things I have seen or experienced



How come you spend so much time in the Mountains?
Because I was born in Gorenjska (the Slovenian Alps region) and been living there my whole life, I think the love for the mountains is written in my DNA. It’s hard to explain why. You get the whole “package”: the planning, the expectation, the adventure, and the unexpected. There is a lot of sweat, and sometimes there are tears, sometimes you want to quit along the way to the top, but you push yourself, mentally and physically, just a little bit more. You forget about your everyday worries, you left them far behind. Different kind of things matter in the mountains, and that is a nice change from the daily routine.




What would be your favourite quote?
“Every time, I was in the mountains, I was happy. I realized that there is no large, absolute happiness, but there are a lot of small fortunes, which can be repeated.” (Dr. Miha Poto─Źnik)



What`s your favourite place in Slovenia and abroad? 
There are so many beautiful places in Slovenia, but if I had to choose I would say Kranjska Gora, where I spent a lot of time and the alpine valley Vrata, because it is the starting point of the most beautiful mountain tours in Slovenia and the valley itself offers breathtaking views of Julian Alps. As for abroad, traveling across Sardinia and Sicily left a special place in my heart



What`s your message to the world?
You should always find the time to do the things you love. 



Thank you D., it was a pleasure! ;) 

xo, M.


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...